Glossary

 

Each term beginning with a capital letter has the meaning given below.

"Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy" and "Policy": means this Policy describing the measures taken for the processing, use and management of your Personal Data and your rights as a data subject.

"Data" or "Personal Data": means any information relating to you that identifies you directly or indirectly.

"Processing": Refers to any operation or set of operations applied to your Personal Data.

 

Preamble

Aware of the importance of ensuring data confidentiality, VBSA is strongly committed to the protection of personal data.

Therefore, the purpose of this Data Protection Policy is to inform you about the commitments and practical measures taken by VBSA to ensure that your personal data is respected.

This Data Protection Policy may evolve according to the legal and regulatory context and the opinions issued by the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés) and the European Data Protection Committee.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat your personal data and how we create, organise and implement our online and offline activities.

We attach the utmost importance to respecting the privacy and personal data of our users. We undertake to respect and make available the tools and simplified procedures enabling you to assert your rights in accordance with the French Data Protection Act n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended and the Regulation nᵒ 2016/679, known as the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD). In order to maintain maximum protection for the personal data that we process, our site and the entities administering it (host, IT service providers) will comply with the principles designated in national and community texts.

 

Data collected and purposes of collection

The specific practices described in this Privacy Policy Statement relate only to the aforementioned Website. If external links from other bodies/partner entities linked to VBSA are present on our Website, we recommend that you examine their own privacy policy statements and cannot be held responsible for their policies and contents.

You can visit our Website without disclosing any personal information. On the other hand, in the context of creating your personal account or processing your orders, we may collect other data, which is strictly necessary for the processing of the contractual relationship. 

Within the framework of the creation of a personal account, we are likely to collect your : 

- Name

- First name

- Email

- Company name

- SIRET

- VBSA customer number (if you already have one)

- Mailing address (Street, City, Postal Code, Country)

- Phone number

- Field of activity

- Brand

- Network

- Your bank details (IBAN, BIC, Domiciliation)

 

In the context of an order, we may use your :

 

- Name

- First name

- Email

- Phone

- Company name

- Mailing address

Your data are strictly reserved for internal use in order to process your request.

The purpose of the data collected by VBSA is carried out with the sole aim of being able to compile a file in accordance with the rules of art in order to be able to carry out the mission for which it was entered.

In accordance with Article 5 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, we process personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner with regard to the data subject; and we collect such data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, namely the processing and invoicing of your orders.

We only collect data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for our mission.

 

Information on the requirement to provide data

For contractual purposes and in order to carry out our mission, the transmission of some of your personal data is a condition for the conclusion of the contract.

 

Retention of data

VBSA retains the data of non-customer users for canvassing purposes for a period of three years from the date of collection or the last contact.

 

Security

VBSA ensures the security of your personal data by implementing a data protection reinforced by the use of physical and logical security means.

 

Your rights

In application of the Data Protection Act, you have the right to access, rectify, delete, limit processing, portability, withdraw your consent and define the fate of your data after your death in relation to all data concerning you which are exercised with the data protection referent by email to the following address: info@vbsa.fr accompanied by a copy of a signed identity document.

You can also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés.

 

Right of opposition

In accordance with the provisions of Article 21 of the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD), EU Regulation n°2016/679 of 27 April 2016, you have the right to object.

You may at any time object to the processing of your data by contacting us through our website at the following address info@vbsa.fr.

Your request must specify the reasons for your particular situation.

VBSA may justify its refusal for the following reasons:

- There are legitimate and compelling reasons to process the data or that they are necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights;

- You have consented - you must then withdraw this consent and not object;

- You are bound by a contract with VBSA;

- A legal obligation for us to process your data;

- The processing is necessary to safeguard the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

 

Contact

For all requests for information concerning the personal data protection policy implemented by VBSA you can contact info@vbsa.fr.